Fox, Gilbert (Kimberly Kemp, Dallas Mayo, Peter Willow)

Title

Fox, Gilbert (Kimberly Kemp, Dallas Mayo, Peter Willow)

Birth Date

1917

Birthplace

Connecticut, U.S.A

Death Date

11 November 2004

Occupation

Writer
Publisher

Pseudonyms

Peter Willow, Leda Starr, Kimberly Kemp, Dallas Mayo, Paul Russo, Violet Loring, among others

Biographical Text

Gilbert Fox served as a well-decorated lieutenant in the U.S. Air Force in World War II. After the war, he received a master’s degree in music from Bowling Green University where he met and married his wife, Patricia. In the 1950s they moved to Greenwich Village where they became part of the New York swinging sex scene. Fox and his wife became participants in the CIA's early clandestine LSD experiments through CIA operative, George White.

Fox set up Vixen Press in his appartment and began publishing under various psedonyms. He also wrote erotica for several New York publishers including Midwood Books. In an interview with Lynn Munroe, he recalls that he was writing for a dollar a page but that Midwood offered $500 a manuscript which later rose to $1,000. When asked about what it was like to work with Harry Shorten, he replied,

"How Harry operated: one day we came back from lunch, and Harry picks the title WHEN LIGHTS ARE LOW out of the air and says 'Your next book for Midwood will be WHEN LIGHTS ARE LOW.' That was it, no meaning at all, no story. So, you know, I went home and wrote WHEN LIGHTS ARE LOW."

Fox wrote over 100 titles for Midwood Books using the pseudonyms Kimberley Kemp and Dallas Mayo for his lesbian novels and Paul Russo for his heterosexual books.

Sources

“Gilbert Fox.” The Union.  November 15, 2004.

Munroe, Lynn. "Midwood." Lynn Munroe Books, http://lynn-munroe-books.com/list55/midwood.htm

Valentine, Douglas. "The Secret Policeman." The Strength of the Wolf: The Secret History of America's War on Drugs. Verso, 2004. pp. 128-130.

Profile Contributor

Denyse Rodrigues

Item Relations

This Item Creator Item: Perfume and pain
This Item Creator Item: Lap of luxury
This Item Creator Item: Forbidden
This Item Creator Item: Operation sex
This Item Creator Item: Illicit interlude
This Item Creator Item: Bit of fluff (A)
This Item Creator Item: Different
This Item Creator Item: House of sin: An original novel
This Item Coverage Item: Pretty puppet
This Item Relation Item: Midwood Tower Publications

Comments

I like it when people get together aand share opinions. Great website, continue the good work!
A motivating discussion is worth comment. I believe that you need to write mre about this topic, it may not be a taboo subject but usually people don't speak about these subjects. To the next! Best wishes!!
I rarely leavge a response, howeve i did some seaarching and wound up here Fox, Gilbert (Kimberly Kemp, Dallas Mayo, Peter Willow) · The Lesbian Pulp Fiction Collection @ Mount Saint Vincent University. And I aactually do have 2 questions for you if it's allright. Could it be just me or does it look like a few of the responses come across as if they are written by brain dead visitors? :-P And, if you are writing at additional places, I'd like too kep up with everything new you have to post. Would you maake a list of all of your public pagfes like your Facebook page, twitter feed, or linkedin profile?

Denyse Rodrigues

Thank you for your questions.

  1. All responses and comments are welcomed without judgment, though we will not post anything perceived as hateful.
  2. We do not have any additional social media accounts; if we start any in the future, we will post them on the site's main page.
Great post. I was checking continuously this blog and I am impressed! Veery helpful information specifically the last part :) Icare for such info much. I was seeking this particular information for a long time. Thank you and best of luck.

Iva

With havin so much content and articles do you ever run into any problems of plagorism or copyright violation? My blog has a lot of exclusive copntent I've either written myself or outsourced but it lookks like a lott of it is popping it up all over the internet without my permission. Do you know any techniques to help stop contgent from being stolen? I'd definitely appreciate it.

Denyse Rodrigues

Unfortunately, plagiarism and copyright violations are persistent problems. 

Excellent web site. Plenty of helpful infprmation here. I am sending it to a few buddies ans additionally sharing in delicious. And of course, thanks to yolur sweat!
Hello are using Wordpress for your skte platform? I'm new to the blog world but I'm trying to get started and set up my own. Do you need any coding knowledge to make yor own blog? Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Denyse Rodrigues

This site uses Omeka. Omeka is a user-friendly platform for sharing digital collections and creating media-rich online exhibits.

Pretty! This was a really wonderful article. Many thanks for providing this information.

Giora

Hello everyone.

I'm a big fan of Gilbert Fox who hasn't been with us for the recent twenty years. There was no greater than him in the ability of erotic literary expression when it came to lesbian relationships. Fox's erotic description quality is extraordinary, and since his death I have not met a creator on Fox's level. I have more than thirty books in a digital edition that I am ready to send to those who are interested. I am looking for books written by him that were published after 1970. His writing becomes completely free after this year when the censorship laws in the USA were changed for the better.

Giora

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>

Collection

Citation

“Fox, Gilbert (Kimberly Kemp, Dallas Mayo, Peter Willow),” The Lesbian Pulp Fiction Collection @ Mount Saint Vincent University, accessed April 12, 2024, https://msvulpf.omeka.net/items/show/828.