Bradley, Marion Zimmer (Miriam Gardner, Morgan Ives)

Marion Zimmer Bradley. Rights holder: University of Oregon.  Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International

Title

Bradley, Marion Zimmer (Miriam Gardner, Morgan Ives)

Birth Date

3 June 1930

Birthplace

Albany, NY, USA

Death Date

25 September 1999

Occupation

Writer
Editor

Pseudonyms

Lee Chapman, Miriam Gardner, Morgan Ives, and John Dexter

Biographical Text

Marion Zimmer Bradley is best known for her work in the fantasy and science fiction genres. She was the author of the novel The Mists of Avalon and the popular Darkover fantasy series. Bradley is acknowledged for supporting new writers in the magazines and anthologies she edited, especially Marion Zimmer Bradley's Fantasy Magazine and the annual anthology Sword and Sorceress. In the 1970s Bradley disassociated herself from her early lesbian pulp novels, saying that it was not because she was ashamed but simply did not want to be pigeonholed as a lesbian writer.

In the 1950s her editor recognized lesbian themes in her work and referred her to the Daughters of Bilitis (DOB), an early lesbian rights organization. She wrote several articles on the topic of lesbians in heterosexual marriages for The Ladder (DOBs newsletter). At the time she was the mother of a young child and married to Robert Bradley. She divorced in 1964 but kept Bradley’s last name as the Zimmer Bradley name had gained recognition as a fantasy writer. She married Walter Breen later the same year.  Breen, using the pseudonym J.Z. Eglinton, was the editor of International Journal of Greek Love and author of a book on homosexuality and pederasty. They had two children and divorced in 1990. Breen was convicted of pedophilia in 1993 and died in prison three years later. Zimmer Bradley died in 1999. In 2014 Bradley and Breen’s daughter Moira Greyland revealed that she and her brother were sexually abused by their parents. The publishers of Bradley’s books have pledged proceeds from the sale of her books to children’s charities.

Awards

Locus Award for Best Fantasy (The Mists of Avalon), 1984
World Fantasy Award (for lifetime achievement), 2000.

Sources

Adrian, Jack. “Obituary: Marion Zimmer Bradley.”  Independent, September 30, 1999. www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/obituary-marion-zimmer-bradley-1123162.html

Bradley, Marion Zimmer. Interview with Manuela Soares, Herstories: Audio/Visual Collections of the Lesbian Herstory Archives, October 17, 1988. herstories.prattinfoschool.nyc/omeka/document/DV45_Marion%20Zimmer%20Bradley_tape1of1_1988oct17.

Flood, Alison. “SFF community reeling after Marion Zimmer Bradley's daughter accuses her of abuse.” The Guardian, June 27, 2014. www.theguardian.com/books/2014/jun/27/sff-community-marion-zimmer-bradley-daughter-accuses-abuse

Mader, Donald. “Walter H. Breen (J. Z. Eglinton) (1928-1993).” Before Stonewall : Activists for Gay and Lesbian Rights in Historical Context, edited by Vern L. Bullough. Routledge, 2002. Haworth Gay & Lesbian Studies, pp. 312-321.

Nash, Darren. “Marion Zimmer Bradley” SF Gateway, July 1, 2014. https://blog.sfgateway.com/index.php/marion-zimmer-bradley/

Profile Contributor

Denyse Rodrigues

Item Relations

This Item Creator Item: Spare her heaven
This Item Creator Item: Twilight lovers
This Item Creator Item: My sister, my love

Social Bookmarking

Comments

Allowed tags: <p>, <a>, <em>, <strong>, <ul>, <ol>, <li>

Collection

Citation

“Bradley, Marion Zimmer (Miriam Gardner, Morgan Ives),” The Lesbian Pulp Fiction Collection @ Mount Saint Vincent University, accessed December 1, 2022, https://msvulpf.omeka.net/items/show/829.